PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.apartments-dolcevista.com website. In it, we explain the principles of processing and storing personal data provided by users concerning their use of services offered by AMK INŽENIRING d.o.o.

1.) Personal data controller

We, AMK INŽENIRING d.o.o., Strma pot 9, Portorož, Slovenia, registration number: 1365282000, VAT ID: SI12978701, are the controller of personal data obtained on this website. We are committed to respecting your privacy and processing your personal data safely and in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act –ZVOP-1). The data obtained is used solely for the purposes related to our business.

2.) How do we collect your personal data?

We handle your data with the highest possible level of care. All personal data obtained by website users is kept private and confidential. We collect your data on our website when you disclose your personal information by filling out the reservation form in the website booking engine.

We collect the guest’s personal data during check-in (personally or via a secured link sent via email).

Besides the personal data you provide through the above-listed methods, this website uses technology that collects certain technical data, such as your IP address. User’s IP address is collected when they complete a reservation. In all other instances of browsing the website, we do not connect IPs to persons, and each user of the website is anonymous. We collect anonymous data about your use of our website with the help of cookies and similar technologies. More information about how we use these technologies for collecting information about you can be found in the Cookie Policy.

3.) What kind of personal data is collected?

In the reservation form of the website’s booking engine, the user provides all the personal data that is relevant to the reservation and our completion of the requested service. Following personal data is collected when placing a reservation on our website:

· User’s first name, surname, phone number, email address, and country;

· User’s company details (if the reservation is made for a company);

· Credit card details (credit card type, cardholder name, credit card number, expiration date);

· Data about the guest’s stay, including arrival and departure date, service type, and preferences).

During check-in (personally or via a secured link sent via email), we collect the guest’s first name, surname, country, date of birth, type of identity document, and ID number.

4.) For what purpose is the personal data used?

Personal data obtained in the reservation form is used for processing your reservation and for communication regarding the provision of our services; this includes transactional emails to facilitate an agreed-upon transaction between us and the recipient of our services (guest).

Personal data we obtain during check-in has to be collected to ensure the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

5.) Personal data retention period

We can retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or until the individual’s consent has been withdrawn. Based on the user’s written consent withdrawal, the data is erased.

6.) Your rights

You are entitled to withdraw the given consent at any time, to request access, rectification, restriction of personal data processing, erasure of personal data, or complaint concerning the processing of your data by informing us about this in writing by mail to info@apartments-dolcevista.com.

7.) Our contact

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights guaranteed by this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@apartments-dolcevista.com.

8.) Validity

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is November 2023 and this document is subject to change without prior notice.